.

Ethics Commission Owed $2 Million Plus in Fines

Candidates, lobbyists — including several from here in the Golden Strip — owe the money.

A report in the online publication The Nerve earlier this week revealed that dozens of entities—from candidates, to county parties, to lobbyists—owe the State Ethics Commission more than $2 million in fines. Some of the entites did not realize the money was owed, according to the report.

The fees were incurred as a result of late filings of campaign-disclosure reports or statements of economic interest, which list public sources of income. The fine is $100 and increases to $10 per day for the first 10 days. Also, there is a $100 fine for each additional day the required form is not filed.

A Columbia-area school board candidate, Torlando R. Childress of Richland County District 1, has the biggest bill. He owes $194,458.

Several current or past candidates for office in the Upstate made the list as well, including a handful from the Golden Strip. Those included: Mauldin's Daniel C. Herren, canddidate for the county school board ($20,772.32), Simpsonville's James Kirk Leitke, candidate for City Council ($100), Simpsonville's Jonathan Pinson, Board of Trustees, University of S.C. ($100), and Fountain Inn's L. Berry Woods, City Council candidate ($100).

A complete list of those owing money as of Sep. 26 is below.

 

 

NAME

CITY

POSITION

PENALTY

Addington, Lee

Marietta 

Board Member – Slater Water and Sewer District

$3,200.00

Advance Technology Institute Corporation

Greenwood 

Lobbyist’s Principal

$100.00

Allen, Dean

Greenville

Candidate - Adjutant General

$25,000.00

Anderson, Charles L.

Anderson 

Trustee – Anderson County School District 5

$100.00

Anderson, Kiba

Columbia

Candidate - Richland County Council

$100.00

Arnold, Terry A.

Due West

Candidate - City of Due West Council

$100.00

Ashley, James R.

Iva

Coroner – Abbeville County

$300.00

Arzillo, Salvatore

Hardeeville

Council – City of Hardeeville

$100.00

Austin, JoBrent

Raleigh, NC 

Lobbyist – Waste Industries USA, Inc.

$2,300.00

Austin, Ted K.

Hanahan

Candidate - City of Hanahan Council

$18,815.26

Bailey, Dorothy

Lincolnville

Candidate - Town of Lincolnville Council

$100.00

Baker II, Thomas E.

Kershaw

Board Member – LLR Funeral Services Board

$3,600.00

Bamberg, Charles

Orangeburg

Candidate - Town of Branchville Council

$37,600.00

Bamberg CountyRepublican Party

Bamberg

Political Party

$100.00

Banks, Richard

McDonough, GA

Former Lobbyist - Southern States Police Benevolent Association

$2,600.00

Barnett, Clyde

Duncan

Candidate - Town of Duncan Council

$100.00

Barr, Joe L.

Batesburg-Leesville

Council  - City of Batesburg-Leesville

$100.00

Barron-Millan, Shanta

Edisto Island

Trustee – Charleston County School District 23

$100.00

Bartley, Paul S.

Saluda 

Council – City of Saluda

$100.00

Beaufort, Jr., Murrie D.

Lane

Council – City of Lane

$100.00

Beeks, Barbara A.

Waterloo 

Trustee – Laurens County School District 55

$100.00

Belin, Sonny B.

Pamplico

Candidate - Florence County School Board

$500.00

Belue, Betty J.

Lockhart

Candidate - Town of Lockhart Council

$100.00

Benson Jr., Clifton

Folly Beach

Candidate - City of Folly Beach

$44,000.00

Bigger, James W.

Sharon

Council- York County 

$56,900.00

Boatwright, Alan D.

Greenwood

Candidate - Greenwood County Council

$19,400.00

Bolen Sr., Milledge B.

Blackville

Candidate - Barnwell County Council

$200.00

Bonds, Dedric

Georgetown

Candidate - City of Georgetown Council

$5,000.00

Bostick, Margaret

Ridgeland

Jasper County Clerk of Court

$100.00

Bowman Jr., William

Walterboro

Trustee – Colleton County School Board

$100.00

Boyd, Eugene O.

Chester 

Trustee – Chester County School Board

$100.00

Bradley, Donald D.

Columbia

LLR - Social Work Examiners Board

$5,200.00

Branch, Timothy D.

Clio

Council - Town of Clio

$837.91

Branton, Bill

Summerville

Candidate - Governor (2002)

$28,549.23

Bright, Janice I.

Bennettsville

Trustee – Marlboro County School Board

$100.00

Brown, Anthony W.

Mt. Pleasant

Trustee - Charleston County District Two School Board

$52,800.00

Brown, Marion J.

Patrick

Candidate - Town of Patrick Council

$200.00

Brown, Shedrick

Lane

Council – City of Lane

$100.00

Brown, Robert

Lane

Commissioner – Williamsburg County Election Commission

$100.00

Brown, Simon L.

Hemingway

Candidate - Williamsburg County Sheriff

$36,800.00

Bruce, Catherine F.

Columbia

Candidate - City of Columbia Council

$100.00

Buckmon, Harold

Barnwell

Candidate - Barnwell County Council

$200.00

Bunch, Jr., Ronald W.

Bamberg 

Council – City of Bamberg

$100.00

Cain, Edith M.

Johnsonville

Candidate - City of Johnsonville Council

$100.00

Cain, Stephen D.

Batesburg-Leesville

Council – City of Batesburg-Leesville

$4,200.00

Cameron, William L.

Chester

Commissioner – Chester County Election Commission

$100.00

Cannon, Rodney

Hardeeville

Candidate - Town of Hardeeville Mayor

$17,400.00

Canupp, Barry C.

Lockhart

Candidate - Town of Lockhart Council

$100.00

Care-Tex, Inc.

Manasquan, NJ

Lobbyist's Principal

$600.00

Carolinians for Change

Sullivan's Island

Committee

$100.00

Casey, Andrea J.

Charleston

Trustee – Charleston County School District 9

$100.00

Chapman, Wayne G.

Darlington

Candidate - Darlington City Council

$3,758.00

Chester CountyDemocratic Party

Chester

Political Party

$1,000.00

Childress, Torlando R.

Columbia

Candidate - Richland County District One School Board

$194,458.00

Chisolm, Saul A.

Yemassee

Board Member – Colleton County Registration and Election Board

$9,400.00

City of Charleston Republican Party

Charleston

Committee  (Not affiliated with the SC Republican Party or the Charleston County Republican Party.  It is an independent entity completely unassociated with any official Republican Party organization or person.)

$12,500.00

Clark, Johnny

Pageland

Advisory Council - Chesterfield County Schools

$4,100.00

  

  

 

Cole, Robert G.

Cheraw

Council - Chesterfield County

$100.00

 

 

 

 

Conner III, James E.

Landrum

Candidate - City of Landrum Council

$9,285.69

Cook, Beverly F.

Hampton

Board Member – Hampton County Board of Election & Voter Registration

$100.00

Cook, Charlie F.

Cottageville

Council – City of Cottageville

$5,500.00

Cook, David W.

Taylors

Candidate - Tigerville Fire District

$100.00

Cook, Michael Scott

Gray Court

Board Member – Laurens County Registration and Election Board

$100.00

Cooner, Timothy O.

Brachville

Mayor – Town of Branchville

$200.00

Cooper, Theodore A.

Sellers

Candidate - Town of Sellers Council

$2,000.00

Corbett, James H.

Manning

Mayor – Town of Paxville

$100.00

Corley, Doris M.

Chapin

Council  - Richland County

$13,403.33

Corley, Regina

Blythewood

Candidate – Richland County School District 2

$100.00

Craig, Joe N.

Gaffney

Candidate - Cherokee County School Board Trustee

$100.00

Cromartie II, E.W.

Columbia

Former Council Member - City of Columbia

$300.00

Crump Jr., Herbert C.

Rock Hill

Candidate - City of Rock Hill Mayor

$4,300.00

Curry Jr., Walter B.

Columbia

Lobbyist - Strategic Leadership Group

$400.99

Dearybury, Eddie

Cowpens

Trustee – Spartanburg County School District 3

$6,600.00

Dearybury, Wilma S.

Cowpens

Council – City of Cowpens

$100.00

Devore, William B.

Donalds

Chief Financial Official – Abbeville County

$100.00

D.H. Hankins Trucking Co., LLC

Mount Pleasant

Lobbyist's Principal

$1,200.00

Diel, Troy M.

Goose Creek

Commissioner – Berkeley Conservation District

$100.00

Dillon CountyDemocratic Party

Fork

Political Party

$300.00

Dixon, Mike E.

Spartanburg

Commissioner - Patriots Point Development Authority

$100.00

Dorchester CountyDemocratic Party

Summerville

Political Party

$2,400.00

Dorn, Jennifer

North Augusta

Board Member – Edgefield County Election and Registration Board

$3,500.00

Douglas, Denise G.

Society Hill

Candidate - Town of Society Hill Council

$100.00

Drawhorn, Trudy

Latta

Council – City of Latta

$100.00

Duberry, Charles BJ

Charleston

Council – City of Lincolnville

$100.00

 

 

 

 

Duncan, Ray C.

Lockhart

Candidate - Town of Lockhart Council

$100.00

Duncan, Stephanie E.

Greenville

Candidate - Mayor of Greenville

$600.00

Duval, Charles L.

New Ellenton

Candidate - City of New Ellenton Council

$100.00

Eotec Capital, LLC

Austin, Texas

Lobbyist's Principal

$1,200.00

Evans, Lorenval D.

Lane

Trustee – Williamsburg County Schools

$5,000.00

Farmer, Beverly M.

Bethune

Council – Town of Bethune

$4,300.00

 

 

 

 

Felix, Herman H.

Lynchburg

Council - City of Lynchburg

$2,160.00

Fitzgerald, Elaine

Awendaw

 Trustee - Charleston County School Board

$100.00

Foxworth III, Marion D.

Myrtle Beach

Council - Horry County District #3

$400.00

Gadson, Joseph L.

Santee

Candidate -  Orangeburg County District #3 School Board

$600.00

Gale, Ian

Columbia

Lobbyist - National Alliance

$100.00

Gallegos, Willie M.

Olanta

Mayor Pro Tem – Town of Olanta

$100.00

Gary, Robert L.

Lugoff

Council - Kershaw County

$300.00

Gaskins Sr., Joshua

Nesmith

Trustee - Williamsburg County Schools

$2,600.00

Geter, Catherine

Barnwell

Board Member – Barnwell County School District 45

$200.00

Gethers, Earl

Hampton

Board Member – Hampton County Board of Elections & Voter Registration

$100.00

Gibbons, Larry E.

Turbeville

Council  - City of Turbeville

$100.00

Gibson, Anthony

Eastover

Council  - City of Eastover

$11,800.00

Gilchrist, Stephen

Columbia

Lobbyist - Strategic Leadership Group

$100.00

Giles, Rodney

Andrews

Mayor – Town of Andrews

$100.00

Gilland, Elizabeth D.

Conway

Candidate - Horry County Council

$45,000.00

Ginn, Lonnie M.

Varnville

Commissioner – Jasper Conservation District

$200.00

Ginyard, Sr., Gregrey D.

Jenkinsville

Mayor – City of Jenkinsville

$100.00

Glover Sr., Charles A.

Adams Run

Trustee – Charleston County School District #23

$200.00

Glover, Frank A.

Beaufort

Candidate - City of Beaufort Council

$800.00

Glover, Timothy N.

Winnsboro

Council  - Town of Winnsboro

$4,700.00

Godley, Travis J.

Walterboro

Candidate - City of Walterboro Council

$100.00

Grabowski, Robert P.

Myrtle Beach

Candidate - Horry County Council

$11,135.00

Grant Jr., Charlie A.,

Varnville

Council - Hampton County

$100.00

Gregory, Samuel

Ridgeland

Candidate - Jasper County Council

$31,629.06

Gruber, Jennifer D.

Reevesville

Council – City of Reevesville

$100.00

Hampton CountyDemocratic Party

Hampton

Political Party

$37,300.00

Hamrick, Michael D.

Cowpens

Mayor – City of Cowpens

$100.00

Harbour Town Yacht Club

Hilton Head Island

Lobbyist's Principal

$2,000.00

Hardy, Chris

Rock Hill

Lobbyist - York County Regional Chamber of Commerce

$600.00

Harrelson, Nancy P.

Marion

Candidate - City of Marion Mayor

$6,900.00

Harris, Geveva J.

Ridge Spring

Council – City of Ridge Spring

$200.00

Hayduk, Matthew J.

Fort Sill, OK

Candidate - Greenville County School Board District 17

$100.00

Haynes, Robin

Bamberg

Trustee – Bamberg County School District 1

$5,000.00

HCA Good Government Fund

Charleston

Committee

$100.00

Helms, Robert G.

Sharon

Council

$600.00

Herren, Daniel C.

Mauldin

Candidate - Greenville County School Board

$20,772.32

Hickman, William

Bishopville

Candidate - City of Bishopville Council

$100.00

Hill, Jeffrey K.

Charleston

Candidate - City of Charleston Council

$5,000.00

Hill, Robert W.

Jonesville

Trustee – Union County School Board

$200.00

Hilton Head Coalition for Fair Contracting

Hilton Head Island

Lobbyist's Principal

$2,600.00

Hinson, Donald M.

Great Falls

Candidate - City of Great Falls Council

$2,600.00

Hope Plantation Group

North Myrtle Beach

Lobbyist's Principal

$5,200.00

Horne, Robert G.

Pelzer

Candidate

$100.00

Huff, Cornelius

Inman

Council – City of Inman

$4,500.00

Hutchison, Nikki H.

Irmo

Lobbyist – S.C. Council for Economic Education and Alzheimer’s Association

$5,500.00

Institute of ScrapRecycling Industries

Lyman

Lobbyist's Principal

$200.00

ITraffic Safety, LLC

Ridgeland

Lobbyist's Principal

$1,400.00

Jackson, Nathaniel

Johnston

Candidate - Edgefield County School Board

$2,500.00

Jackson, Robert L.

Clover

Council – Town of Clover

$100.00

Jackson, Sharon P.

Columbia

Candidate - Richland County Council

$16,507.00

Jacques, Patsy

Vance

Candidate - City of Vance Mayor

$100.00

Janesky, Darren M.

Blacksburg

Council - Town of Blacksburg

$100.00

Jarrell, Douglas L.

Estill

Board Member – Hampton County Registration Board

$200.00

Jenkins, Terrence D.

Lancaster

Candidate - Lancaster County School Board

$100.00

Jinks, Jordan J.

Yemassee

Candidate - Town of Yemassee Council

$100.00

Joe, Clarence

Timmonsville

Council  - City of TImmonsville

$2,544.51

Johnson, Dan

Columbia

Solicitor – Richland County

$300.00

Johnson, Maurice

Estill

Candidate - Hampton County School District 2

$100.00

Johnson, Richard E.R.

Eastover

Former Member of Council  - City of Eastover

$163,200.00

Johnson Sr., Virgin

Estill

Council – Hampton County

$100.00

Jones, Angel

Johns Island

Trustee - Charleston County District Nine School Board

$10,000.00

Jones, Pat

Bamberg

Candidate - Bamberg County School Board

$17,000.00

Jones, Rosalind K.

Sellers

Council – Town of Sellers

$200.00

Jones, Rufus B.

Ridgeway

Council – City of Ridgeway

$300.00

Karr, Arnold

Columbia

Candidate - Superintendent of Education

$109.799.88

Kavanagh, Stephen J.

Society Hill

Candidate - Town of Society Hill Council

$100.00

Kennedy, Gwendolyn D.

Columbia

Council – Richland County

$400.00

Killian, William D.

Chester

Candidate - City of Chester Council

$100.00

Kinard, D. Glen

Allendale

Agriculture Commissioner

$100.00

Kirby, Mitchell T.

Timmonsville

Council – Florence County

$3,400.00

Knight III, Norman R.

N. Charleston

Trustee - Charleston County School Board

$2,600.00

Knuckles, John L.

Columbia

Board Member - SC Developmental Disabilities Council

$100.00

Kocurek, James Aaron

Rock Hill

Lobbyist - Main Street REIA

$810.00

Lance, James M.

Marietta

Candidate - Greenville County School Board

$9,942.00

Lawton Sr., Henry C.

Ridgeland

Board Member - SC DHEC

$1,600.00

Leitke, James Kirk

Simpsonville

Candidate - City of Simpsonville Council

$100.00

Lewis, Tony E.

Charleston

Trustee – Charleston County Constituent Board District 20

$100.00

Lindemann, Paul R.

Fort Mill

Council – York County

$5,000.00

Litman, Patrick R.

Anderson

Candidate - Anderson County Council

$89,600.00

Loving Care Caskets

Buford, Georgia

Lobbyist's Principal

$5,200.00

McCall, Annie M.

Manning

Council - City of Manning

$10,522.40

 

 

 

 

McElveen, Jr., Leroy J.

Summerton

Candidate - Clarendon County Sheriff

$19,612.51

McGee, Lynn C.

Gilbert

Council - City of Gilbert

$43.00

McKnight, Jr., Wallace

Andrews

Board Member – LLR Funeral Services Board

$100.00

McQueen, John R.

Mt. Pleasant

Trustee - Charleston County School Board

$43.00

McRae, Charles Ray

Clio

Council – City of Clio

$7,600.00

Main Street REIA

Rock Hill

Lobbyist's Principle

$460.00

Malphrus, Gregg A.

Ridgeland

Commissioner – Aeronautics Commission

$100.00

Managed Care of North America, Inc.

Ft. Lauderdale, FL

Lobbyist's Principal

$100.00

Mangum, Jonathan D.

Irmo

Trustee - Lexington County School Board District 5

$2,600.00

Marlboro CountyDemocratic Party

Bennettsville

Political Party

$100.00

Marshall, Samuetta

Holly Hill

Coroner – Orangeburg County

$2,000.00

Martin, Ricky D.

Clinton

Candidate – City of Clinton Council

$5,000.00

Medical Education Technologies, Inc. (METI)

Sarasota, FL

Lobbyist’s Principal

$100.00

Melvin, E.J.

Bishopville

Lee County Sheriff

$8,000.00

Middleton, Terrance L.

Andrews

Council – City of Andrews

$300.00

Miles, Sharon

Sellers

Council – Town of Sellers

$100.00

Miller, Jessica H.

Pawley’s Island

Former CFO – Georgetown County

$100.00

Mintz, Louis C.

Mt. Pleasant

Board Member - Charleston Naval Complex Redevelopment Authority

$100.00

Mitchell, Cecil R.

Iva

Director - Wilson Creek Water Shed

$100.00

Mobley, James A.

Columbia

Candidate - Richland County School Board

$100.00

Moore, Stephen Jahue

Columbia

Board Member – Legislative Audit Council

$100.00

Moore, Wilhelmina

Pineville

Trustee – Berkeley County School District

$100.00

Moran, Michael W.

West Pelzer

Council – City of West Pelzer

$10,700.00

Morris, Stephen B.

Union

Former Clerk of Court – Union County

$31,000.00

Moses, Stephen C.

Bishopville

Board Member – Lee County Board of Elections and Registrations

$2,500.00

Moultrie, James E.

Dillon

Candidate - Dillon County Council

$468.00

Muhammad, Nammu

Columbia

Candidate - Richland County School Board

$100.00

Nash, John O.

Orangeburg

Commissioner – Orangeburg County Election Commission

$100.00

Nelson, Edward King

Chester

Candidate - City of Chester Council

$100.00

Nelson, Robert J.

Chester

Candidate - City of Chester Council

$100.00

O'Byrne, Andrew T.

Wagener

Candidate - Town of Wagener Council

$100.00

The Old Home Place

 

Lobbyist’s Principal

$260.00

Ombu, April N.

Kingstree

Candidate - City of Kingstree Council

$100.00

Owens, Jo Ann C.

Bowman

Commissioner – Orangeburg County Election and Voter Registration Board

$3,500.00

Owens, William R.

Cheraw

Council – Chesterfield County

$900.00

The Owl's Nest Recovery House

Florence

Lobbyist's Principal

$700.00

Page Sr., Johnny C.

Abbeville

Candidate - Abbeville County Coroner

$5,200.00

Parker, Theodore Carroll

Honea Path

 Council - City of Honea Path

$600.00

Pasley, Stanley

Hemingway

Supervisor - Williamsburg County

$300.00

Patients First

Charleston

Committee

$6,000.00

Peterkin, Deborah A.

Blenheim

Trustee – Marlboro County School District

$200.00

Philpott, Shannon D.

Trenton

Council – City of Trenton

$100.00

 

 

 

 

Pierce, Derrick

Spartanburg

Lobbyist - Spartanburg Area Chamber of Commerce

$270.00

Pierce, Retha

Atlantic Beach

Mayor – Town of Atlantic Beach

$300.00

Piggly Wiggly Central, Inc.

Sumter

Lobbyist's Principal

$100.00

Pinson, Jonathan N.

Simpsonville

Board of Trustees - South Carolina State University

$100.00

Poole, Christine A.

Greer

Board Member – Lake Cunningham Fire District

$100.00

Porter, William D.

Ridgeway

Council - City of Ridgeway

$2,200.00

Poston, Louin B.

N. Charleston

Candidate - City of North Charleston Council

$151,400.00

Pridgen, Alvis T.

Pinwood

Mayor – City of Pinewood

$100.00

Pringle, Joseph H.

Pinewood

School Board – Clarendon County

$200.00

Pritcher, Ty I.

Vance

Commissioner - Orangeburg Conservation District

$250.00

Pro Tech Monitoring

Tallahassee, FL

Lobbyist's Principal

$100.00

Pyatt, Lou Ann

Columbia

Lobbyist – S.C. Morticians Association

$3,700.00

Quinn, Gary S.

Cowpens

Candidate - Town of Cowpens Council

$457.54

Ramsey, Jack D.

Mt. Pleasant

Lobbyist - United Transportation Union

$7,051.36

Ramsey, James B.

Winnsboro

Candidate - Fairfield County Coroner

$25,520.92

Reaves, James F.

Latta

Council – City of Latta

$100.00

Reaves, Neivory

Vance

Council - City of Vance

$10,600.00

RISE SC, Inc.

Columbia

Lobbyist's Principal

$700.00

Rivers, Paul M.

Ridgeland

Candidate - Jasper County Sheriff

$153,800.00

Robinson, Edward

Florence

Candidate - City of Florence Council

$49,170.00

Robinson, Patrice

Lancaster

Superintendent – Fairfield County School District

$200.00

Rodman, Stewart

Hilton Head Island

Council – Beaufort County

$5,000.00

Rollins Jr., Myers

Conway

Chief Administrative Official – Lymo-Waccamaw Reginoal Transportation Authority

$9,500.00

Ross, Bryan

Ware Shoals

Council – Town of Ware Shoals

$100.00

Ross, Glen

Great Falls

Candidate - Chester County School Board

$1,500.00

Sadler, Arthur M.

Walterboro

Candidate - Colleton County Sheriff

$100.00

Sahlmann, John A.

Cottageville

Council – City of Cottageville

$100.00

Salle, Edwin K.

Landrum

Board Member – Foothills Fire Service

$100.00

Sanders, Vernon L.

Gaffney

Candidate - City of Gaffney Mayor

$5,172.64

Sawyer, Charlotte G.

Calhoun Falls

 Council - Town of Calhoun Falls

$100.00

Sausser, Annette

Hollywood

 Council – City of Hollywood

$100.00

Scott-Kenner, Denise

Wagener

Council – City of Perry

$100.00

Scott. Robert A.

Dillon

Candidate - Dillon County Council

$100.00

SCSA

Columbia

Committee

$100.00

Segars, Edward K.

Hartsville

Commissioner – Darlington County Conservation District

$3,100.00

Segway

Manchester, NH

Lobbyist's Principal

$100.00

Shannon, Jacqueline E.

Cheraw

Council – City of Cheraw

$100.00

Sheek, Christopher

Greenwood

Candidate - Eighth Circuit Solicitor

$51,400.00

Sheppard, Willard

Charleston

Candidate - City of Charleston Council

$2,043.00

Simmons, Ricky D.

Ware Shoals

Candidate - Laurens County School Board

$100.00

Simpson, Roger A.

West Columbia

Council - Town of Pine Ridge

$100.00

Simuel, Thomas S.

Columbia

Lobbyist - Strategic Leadership Group

$600.00

Singleton, Kerry D.

Greeleyville

Council  - City of Greeleyville

$118.59

Skidmore, Peter G.

Fort Mill

Candidate - York County Coroner

$36,900.00

Small, Clayrann (Clayrann R. White)

Jenkinsville

Council – City of Jenkinsville

$100.00

Smalls, Eva

Beaufort

Council - City of Beaufort

$1,200.00

Smalls, Sr., Kenneth L.

Hollywood

Candidate - Town of Hollywood Council

$5,206.38

Smartstart of SC

Columbia

Lobbyist's Principal

$5,100.00

Smiley, Jeffery A.

Edgefield

Candidate - City of Edgefield Council

$100.00

Smith, Leah K.

Lancaster

CPO – York County Technical School

$100.00

Smith, Virgil A.

Six Mile

Council – City of Six Mile

$10,100.00

Snipes, Delphine V.

Summerville

Candidate - Commission of Public Works - Town of Summerville

$12,800.00

S.C. Association of Real Estate Investment Professionals

Chapin

Lobbyist's Principal

$880.00

S.C. Counseling Association

Clinton

Lobbyist's Principal

$10,000.00

S.C. Financial Services Association

 

Columbia

Committee

$100.00

S.C. Morticians Association

 

Columbia

Lobbyist’s Principal

$5,000.00

South CarolinaWorking Families

Columbia

Committee

$100.00

South Strand Republican Club

Murrells Inlet

Committee

$100.00

Stamey, Tammy R.

Lockhart

Candidate - Town of Lockhart Council

$100.00

Stanley Jr., Thomas G.

Early Branch

Commissioner – Jasper Conservation District

$200.00

State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education

Columbia

Lobbyist’s Principal

$2,800.00

Stokes, Robert M.

Bishopville

Commissioner - Lee County Election Commission

$20,900.00

Strategic Leadership Group

Columbia

Lobbyist's Principal

$390.00

Strengthening Florence Families

Florence

Committee

$100.00

Summey, Elliott

North Charleston

Council - Charleston County

$100.00

Sutton, Charlie

McBee

Council - Town of McBee

$100.00

Sweat, Keith M.

Kershaw

Candidate - City of Kershaw Mayor

$394.00

Truesdale, Matthew Kenneth

Lugoff

Chairman – Lugoff Fire District

$200.00

Tucker Jr., Sammie

Camden

Candidate - Kershaw County Sheriff

$15,000.00

Tucker, Rusty A.

Chesnee

Trustee – Spartanburg County School District Two

$200.00

Tuten, David A.

Ehrhardt

Former Member - Ehrhardt City Council

$1,263.00

Ulmer, Jr., Corey W.

Lodge

Board Member – Willow Swamp Watershed Distrcit

$900.00

United Transportation Union

Mt. Pleasant

Lobbyist's Principal

$1,200.00

UPS

Atlanta, GA

Lobbyist's Principal

$200.00

Valentin, Kimberly S.

Easley

Council – City of Easley

$15,000.00

Vanderford, Wanda R.

Lockhart

Candidate - City of Lockhart Council

$100.00

Van Winkle, Keith C.

Myrtle Beach

Candidate - Horry County Council

$60,300.00

Waring Jr., Louis L

Charleston

Council - City of Charleston

$39,600.00

Wallace, Marlene W.

Hollywood

Council – City of Hollywood

$5,000.00

Washington, Maurice G.

Charleston

Trustee - South Carolina State University

$10.00

Washington, Roosevelt A.

Sellers

Candidate - Town of Sellers Council

$100.00

Waste Industries USA

Raleigh, NC

Lobbyist’s Principal

$200.00

Watson, Sarah B.

Irmo

Candidate - City of Irmo Council

$100.00

Wesson, Garlen D.

Orangeburg

Deputy Director – South Carolina State University

$100.00

Whetstone, Paula M.

Denmark

Candidate - Bamberg County School Board District #1

$100.00

White Jr., James

Vance

Council Member - City of Vance

$5,300.00

Williams, Antonio

Columbia

Candidate - City of Columbia Council

$7,000.00

Williams, James G.

Greenwood

Trustee – Greenwood County School District 50

$3.700.00

Williams, Racheal M.

Georgetown

Candidate - City of Georgetown Council

$100.00

Williams, Rudy

Columbia

Lobbyist - SC Assn. of the Deaf & SC Dance Coalition

$1,570.12

Wilson, William D.

Blacksburg

Candidate – Cherokee County Council

$34,622.00

Winstead, Eric G.

York

Council – York County

$100.00

Wood, Johnnie T.

Columbia

Former Director of Purchasing - SC Commission for the Blind

$2,600.00

Woods Jr., L. Berry

Fountain Inn

Candidate - City of Fountain Inn Council

$100.00

Wright, Frank

Huger

Trustee – Berkeley County School District

$15,000.00

Wright Sr., Johnny E.

Timmonsville

Candidate - City of Timmonsville Council

$100.00

Wright III, Johnny E.

Timmonsville

Council – City of Timmonsville

$200.00

Wylder, William H.

North Charleston

Candidate - City of North Charleston Council

$14.38

Wyman, Jeffery

Columbia

Commission Member - Real Estate Commission - LLR&l

Geneva Lawrence October 07, 2012 at 05:01 PM
One of the "Golden Strip" people mentioned last ran for office about 15 years ago. The ethics commission needs to revisit their collection procedures.
Shawn Drury October 07, 2012 at 09:56 PM
Geneva, Based on the story in The Nerve I'm not sure there are any collection procedures, if only because the Commission is terribly understaffed. It's a shame because the fees that are owed to them could probably help them add some much-needed personnel.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »